Dating customs in the czech republic

When a visa is required, it is important that you submit your application to the Embassy of the Czech Republic or the nearest Czech Consulate at least 3-4 months in advance of traveling to the Czech Republic. Information about dual nationality and prevention of international child abduction can be found at these links.

You need sufficient funds and a return airline ticket.

For additional details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen fact sheet.

Countries neighboring the Czech Republic may require visitors’ passports to have six months of validity. citizens who are denied entry into a foreign country.

The Czech Republic is centrally located in the heart of Europe.

It has a democratic parliamentary system of government and a well-developed economy.

The Czech Republic is a member of NATO and the European Union.

Tourist facilities in the capital city of Prague are at the level of those found in most European capitals, although travelers can expect varying standards outside of Prague. citizens may enter the Czech Republic for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa.

We recommend that your passport be valid for at least six months whenever you travel abroad to avoid unintended travel disruptions. Note: Although European Union regulations require that non-European Union visitors obtain a stamp in their passports upon initial entry to a Schengen country, many borders are not staffed with officers carrying out this function.

Immigration officers at the port of entry have the right to determine whether your planned activities are consistent with business or tourism. You should request a stamp in your passport at an official point of entry to ensure that your entry is properly documented.

You should check with the Embassy or Consulate of the country to which you are traveling if you have questions about whether your proposed trip qualifies for visa-free travel. Under local law, travelers without a stamp in their passports may be questioned and asked to document the length of their stay in Schengen countries at the time of departure or at any other point during their visit, and could face possible fines or other repercussions if unable to do so.

You will need a visa for longer stays or to work or study in the Czech Republic.